Beard Awards Semifinalists Announced

By

Semifinalists for the prestigious James Beard Foundation Awards, based on 15,000 entries, have been announced, and as usual there are a slew of local contenders. The finalists will be announced on March 23, when a panel of 400 judges (including restaurant critics, magazine editors, and past award winners) will winnow the nominees down to five per category, and eventually pick winners to be honored at the May 4 ceremony at Avery Fisher Hall. (This year, Lidia Bastianich will guide a celebration of women in food.) Click through to see the list of nominees, with hometown heroes in bold.

OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

Ashok Bajaj, The Oval Room, The Bombay Club, Ardeo, Bardeo, 701, and Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Tom Baron, Big Burrito Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh

Roger Berkowitz, Legal Sea Foods, Boston

Frank Bonanno, Mizuna, Luca DItalia, and Osteria Marco, Denver

Jimmy Bradley, Red Cat Restaurants, NYC

Larry DAmico and Richard DAmico, DAmico & Partners, Minneapolis

Tom Douglas, Dahlia Lounge, Palace Kitchen, Ettas, Lola, Serious Pie, and Dahlia Bakery, Seattle

Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Scottsdale, AZ

Jim Goode and Levi Goode, Goode Company Restaurants, Houston

Bill Higgins and Bill Upson, Real Restaurants, Sausalito, CA

Pano Karatassos, Buckhead Life Restaurant Group, Atlanta

Pat Kuleto, Pat Kuleto Restaurant Development & Management Co., San Francisco

Keith McNally, Balthazar, Schillers Liquor Bar, Pastis, Morandi, Lucky Strike, and Pravda, NYC

Richard Melman, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises, Chicago

Drew Nieporent, Myriad Restaurant Group, NYC

Dennis Quaintance, Nancy King Quaintance, and Mike Weaver, Quaintance-Weaver Restaurants, Greensboro, NC

Ralph Rubio, Rubios Restaurants, Carlsbad, CA

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurant Organization, Philadelphia

Alan Stillman and Michael Stillman, Fourth Wall Restaurants, NYC

Doug Washington, Mitchell Rosenthal, and Steven Rosenthal, Town Hall, Salt House, and Anchor & Hope, San Francisco


OUTSTANDING CHEF

Jos Andrs, Minibar, Washington, D.C.

Dan Barber, Blue Hill, NYC

Tom Colicchio, Craft, NYC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Vincent Guerithault, Vincent on Camelback, Phoenix

Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME

Jean Joho, Everest, Chicago

Paul Kahan, Blackbird, Chicago

Barbara Lynch, No. 9 Park, Boston

Michael Mina, Michael Mina, San Francisco

Tamara Murphy, Brasa, Seattle

Scott Peacock, Watershed, Decatur, GA

Charles Phan, The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Stephan Pyles, Stephan Pyles, Dallas

Anne Quatrano, Bacchanalia, Atlanta

Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Frank Stitt, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia

Janos Wilder, Janos, Tucson, AZ

Michael Smith, Restaurant Michael Smith, Kansas City, MO


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT

Alan Wongs Restaurant, Honolulu

Babbo, NYC

Bacchanalia, Atlanta

Berns Steak House, Tampa, FL

Blackbird, Chicago

Boulevard, San Francisco

Brigtsens, New Orleans

Delfina, San Francisco

Everest, Chicago

Fore Street, Portland, ME

Greens, San Francisco

Hamersley's Bistro, Boston

Higgins Restaurant and Bar, Portland, OR

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Jean Georges, NYC

Kinkeads, Washington, D.C.

Lucias Restaurant, Minneapolis

Magnolia Grill, Durham, NC

Sanford, Milwaukee

Vidalia, Washington, D.C.


BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Animal, Los Angeles

The Bazaar by Jos Andrs at SLS Hotel at Beverly Hills, Los Angeles

Bottega, Yountville, CA

Camino, Oakland, CA

Cork, Washington, D.C.

Corton, NYC

Distrito, Philadelphia

Django, Des Moines, IA

Emilitsa, Portland, ME

Feast, Houston

Holeman and Finch Public House, Atlanta

Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Izakaya at Borgata Hotel Casino & Spa, Atlantic City, NJ

L2O, Chicago

Merrimans Kapalua, Maui, Lahaina, HI

Momofuku Ko, NYC

Noca, Phoenix

Palate Food & Wine, Glendale, CA

Poppy, Seattle

Raku, Las Vegas

Richard Chen Pittsburgh

Scarpetta, NYC

Spinasse, Seattle

Sra. Martinez, Miami

Tei An, Dallas

Trattoria Lucca, Charleston, SC

Volt, Frederick, MD

Zahav, Philadelphia


RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

Nate Appleman, A16, San Francisco

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC

Aaron Deal, Tristan, Charleston, SC

Sonja Finn, Dinette, Pittsburgh

Evan Funke, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA

Vannessa Garcia, Restaurant Charlie at the Palazzo, Las Vegas

Kevin Gillespie, Woodfire Grill, Atlanta

Will Gilson, Garden at the Cellar, Cambridge, MA

Sarah Kosikowski, Michael Mina at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Jackson Kramer, Interim Restaurant & Bar, Memphis

Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

Jonathan McDonald, Pub & Kitchen, Philadelphia

Johnny Monis, Komi, Washington, D.C.

Dave Racicot, Lautrec at Nemacolin Woodlands Resort, Farmington, PA

Charles Chip Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Justin Schoville, Snts, Rochester, MN

Ryan Skeen, Irving Mill, NYC

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Sameh Wadi, Saffron Restaurant & Lounge, Minneapolis

Rachel Yang, Joule, Seattle

Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans


OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Cory Barrett, Lola, Cleveland

Beth Biundo, Lilette, New Orleans

David Collier, The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas

Gina DePalma, Babbo, NYC

Deanie Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Kamel Guechida, Jol Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Kate Honeyman, Buddakan, Philadelphia

Marie Jackson, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Cafe, Cambridge, MA

Yasmn Lozada-Hissom, Duo, Denver

Jimmy MacMillan, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

James Miller, Cafe Besalu, Seattle

Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Wine Bar and Seasonal Kitchen, Santa Monica, CA

Pichet Ong, P*ong, NYC

Frederick Ortega, Lacroix at the Rittenhouse, Philadelphia

Nicole Plue, Redd, Yountville, CA

Aaron Russell, The Chocolate Bar, Decatur, GA

Catherine Schimenti, Craft Los Angeles

Mindy Segal, Mindys HotChocolate, Chicago

Khanh Tran, Cosmos, Minneapolis


OUTSTANDING WINE SERVICE

Acquerello, San Francisco

Archies Waeside, Le Mars, IA

Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

Bin 36, Chicago

Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

California Grill at Disneys Contemporary Resort, Lake Buena Vista, FL

Canlis, Seattle

Emerils New Orleans

Il Capriccio, Waltham, MA

Kazimierz World Wine Bar, Scottsdale, AZ

La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

La Toque, Napa, CA

Lacroix at the Rittenhouse, Philadelphia

Le Bernardin, NYC

Meritage, Boston

Palme dOr at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Park & Orchard, East Rutherford, NJ

Patina, Los Angeles

Picasso at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Sona, Los Angeles


OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

David Adelsheim, Adelsheim Vineyard, Newberg, OR

Mannie Berk, The Rare Wine Co., Sonoma, CA

T.A. Breaux, Jade Liqueurs, Birmingham, AL

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head, Milton, DE

Dale DeGroff, Dale DeGroff Co., NYC

Merry Edwards, Merry Edwards Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Bob Foley, Robert Foley Vineyards, Angwin, CA

Hubert Germain-Robin, Germain-Robin, Ukiah, CA

Alex Golitzin, Quilceda Creek, Snohomish, WA

Josh Jensen, Calera, Hollister, CA

Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston

Celia Masyczek, Corra Wines, St. Helena, CA

Stephen R. McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR

Garrett Oliver, The Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

John Shafer and Doug Shafer, Shafer Vineyards, Napa, CA

Eric Solomon, Eric Solomon Selections, Charlotte, NC

Anthony Terlato, Terlato Wine Group, Bannockburn, IL

Todd Thrasher, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Albert Trummer, Apothke, NYC

Julian P. Van Winkle, III, Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery, Louisville, KY


OUTSTANDING SERVICE

Alan Wongs Restaurant, Honolulu

The American Restaurant, Kansas City, MO

Brigtsens, New Orleans

Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA

Campanile, Los Angeles

Canlis, Seattle

Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC

Courtrights Restaurant, Willow Springs, IL

Daniel, NYC

The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead, Atlanta

Emerils New Orleans

La Grenouille, NYC

La Mer at Halekulani, Honolulu

Le Cirque at Bellagio, Las Vegas

Nobhill Tavern at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Palme dOr at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Pigalle, Boston

Sanford, Milwaukee

Spiaggia, Chicago

Vetri, Philadelphia


BEST CHEF: PACIFIC

Gino Angelini, Angelini Osteria, Los Angeles

James Boyce, Studio at Montage Laguna Beach, Laguna Beach, CA

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Josiah Citrin, Mlisse, Santa Monica, CA

Chris Cosentino, Incanto, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Ubuntu, Napa, CA

Hiroshi Fukui, Hiroshi Eurasion Tapas, Honolulu

Bev Gannon, Joes, Wailea, HI

Quinn Hatfield, Hatfields, Los Angeles

Douglas Keane, Cyrus, Healdsburg, CA

Loretta Keller, Coco500, San Francisco

David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Chris Kobayashi, Artisan, Paso Robles, CA

Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Peter Merriman, Merrimans, Waimea, HI

David Myers, Sona, Los Angeles

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Gayle Pirie and John Clark, Foreign Cinema, San Francisco

Craig Strong, The Dining Room at the Langham, Pasadena, CA

Jason Travi, Frache, Culver City, CA


BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

Cathal Armstrong, Restaurant Eve, Alexandria, VA

Jim Burke, James, Philadelphia

Steven Cameron, Blue, Surf City, NJ

Jay Caputo, Espuma, Rehoboth Beach, DE

Andrea Carbine, A Toute Heure, Cranford, NJ

Anthony Chittum, Vermilion, Alexandria, VA

Melissa Close, Palladio at Barboursville Vineyards, Barboursville, VA

Michael DiBianca, Moro, Wilmington, DE

Douglass Dick, Bona Terra, Sharpsburg, PA

Jose Garces, Amada, Philadelphia

Haidar Karoum, Proof, Washington, D.C.

Peter Pastan, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.

Tom Power, Corduroy, Washington, D.C.

Maricel Presilla, Cucharamama, Hoboken, NJ

Charles Chip Roman, Blackfish, Conshohocken, PA

Joe Romanowski, Bay Avenue Trattoria, Highlands, NJ

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Marcie Turney, Bindi, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore


BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

M.J. Adams, The Corn Exchange, Rapid City, SD

Isaac Becker, 112 Eatery, Minneapolis

Jennifer Coco, The Flatiron Cafe, Omaha, NE

Gerard Craft, Niche, St. Louis

George Formaro, Centro, Des Moines, IA

Josh Galliano, Monarch, St. Louis

Colby Garrelts, Bluestem, Kansas City, MO

Enosh Kelly, Bistro Montage, Des Moines, IA

Steve Logsdon, Basil Prosperis Lucca, Des Moines, IA

Tim McKee, La Belle Vie, Minneapolis

Shinji Muramoto, Restaurant Muramoto, Madison, WI

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis

Mike Odette, Sycamore, Columbia, MO

Scott Pampuch, Corner Table, Minneapolis

Alexander Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis

Derek Rowe, Harvest, Madison, WI

Lenny Russo, Heartland, St. Paul, MN

Jim Webster, Wild Rice, Bayfield, WI

Stewart Woodman, Heidis Minneapolis

Dominic Zumpano, Umami Moto, Milwaukee


BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Ali Barker, Bistro on the Boulevard, St. Joseph, MI

Zack Bruell, Parallax, Cleveland

Suzy Crofton, Crofton on Wells, Chicago

Christophe David, Nomi at Park Hyatt Chicago

Jean-Robert de Cavel, Jean-Robert at Pigalls, Cincinnati

Luciano Del Signore, Bacco Ristorante, Southfield, MI

Curtis Duffy, Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago

Kendal Duque, Sepia, Chicago

Koren Grieveson, Avec, Chicago

Michael Maddox, Le Titi De Paris, Arlington Heights, IL

Martial Noguier, Caf des Architectes at Sofitel Chicago Water Tower, Chicago

Brian Polcyn, Five Lakes Grill, Milford, MI

Arun Sampanthavivat, Aruns, Chicago

Bruce Sherman, North Pond, Chicago

John Somerville, The Lark, West Bloomfield, MI

Michael Symon, Lola, Cleveland

David Tallent, Restaurant Tallent, Bloomington, IN

Giuseppe Tentori, Boka, Chicago

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Alex Young, Zingermans Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI


BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern

April Bloomfield, the Spotted Pig

Terrance Brennan, Picholine

Floyd Cardoz, Tabla

Scott Conant, Scarpetta

Wylie Dufresne, wd~50

Caroline Fidanza, Marlow & Sons

John Fraser, Dovetail

Alexandra Guarnaschelli, Butter Restaurant

Kurt Gutenbrunner, Walls

Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune

Gabriel Kreuther, the Modern

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Anita Lo, Annisa

Michael Psilakis, Anthos

Bill Telepan, Telepan

Laurent Tourondel, BLT Market

Michael White, Alto

Naomichi Yasuda, Sushi Yasuda

Galen Zamarra, Mas (farmhouse)


BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

Mike Andrzejewski, Sea Bar, Buffalo, NY

Lara Atkins and Steve Atkins, The Kitchen Table Bistro, Richmond, VT

Gabriel Bremer, Salts, Cambridge, MA

Penelle Chase, Phoebe Chase, Megan Chase, and Ted Lafage, Chase's Daily, Belfast, ME

Rob Evans, Hugo's, Portland, ME

Gabriel Frasca and Amanda Lydon, Straight Wharf Restaurant, Nantucket, MA

Clark Frasier and Mark Gaier, Arrows Restaurant, Ogunquit, ME

Rich Hanson, Cleonice, Ellsworth, ME

Brian Hill, Francine Bistro, Camden, ME

Andy Husbands, Tremont 647, Boston

Steve Johnson, Rendezvous in Central Square, Cambridge, MA

Peter Xavier Kelly, Xaviar's at Piermont, Piermont, NY

Michael LaScola, American Seasons, Nantucket, MA

Michael Leviton, Lumire, West Newton, MA

Tony Maws, Craigie On Main, Cambridge, MA

Marc Orfaly, Pigalle, Boston

Guy Reuge, Mirabelle, St. James, NY

Bruce Tillinghast, New Rivers, Providence

Sai Viswanath, DeWolf Tavern, Bristol, RI

Eric Warnstedt, Hen of the Wood, Waterbury, VT


BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Chris Ainsworth, Saffron Mediterranean Kitchen, Walla Walla, WA

Dustan Bristol, Brick 29 Bistro, Nampa, ID

Kevin Davis, Steelhead Diner, Seattle

Matt Dillon, The Corson Building, Seattle

Scott Dolich, Park Kitchen, Portland, OR

Renee Erickson, Boat Street Cafe, Seattle

Mark Fuller, Spring Hill, Seattle

John Gorham, Toro Bravo, Portland, OR

Maria Hines, Tilth, Seattle

Joseba Jimnez de Jimnez, The Harvest Vine, Seattle

Taichi Kitamura, Kappo, Seattle

Daniel Mondok, Sel Gris, Portland, OR

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Andy Ricker, Pok Pok and Whiskey Soda Lounge, Portland, OR

Charlene Rollins, New Sammys Cowboy Bistro, Talent, OR

Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR

Scott Staples, Restaurant Zo, Seattle

Ethan Stowell, Union, Seattle

Jason Wilson, Crush, Seattle

Cathy Whims, Nostrana, Portland, OR


BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

Hugh Acheson, Five and Ten, Athens, GA

Arnaud Berthelier, The Dining Room at the Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead, Atlanta

Sean Brock, McCrady's, Charleston, SC

Damian Heath, Lot 12 Public House, Berkeley Springs, WV

Mark Hibbs, Ratcliffe on the Green, Charlotte, NC

Linton Hopkins, Restaurant Eugene, Atlanta

Scott Howell, Nana's, Durham, NC

Mike Lata, Fig, Charleston, SC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Daniel Lindley, St. John's Restaurant, Chattanooga, TN

Margot McCormack, Margot Caf & Bar, Nashville

Ouita Michel, Holly Hill Inn, Midway, KY

Bruce Moffett, Barringtons Restaurant, Charlotte, NC

Andrea Reusing, Lantern, Chapel Hill, NC

Hector Santiago, Pura Vida, Atlanta

Bill Smith, Crook's Corner, Chapel Hill, NC

Chip Smith, Bonne Soire, Chapel Hill, NC

Ken Vedrinski, Sienna, Daniel Island, SC

Bob Waggoner, Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

Paul Bartolotta, Bartolotta Ristorante di Mare at Wynn Las Vegas

Kevin Binkley, Binkleys Restaurant, Cave Creek, AZ

James Campbell Caruso, La Boca, Santa Fe

Bryan Caswell, Reef, Houston

Saipin Chutima, Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas

Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin, TX

Eric DiStefano, Coyote Cafe, Santa Fe

Marc Ehrler, The Ventana Room at Loews Ventana Canyon Resort, Tucson, AZ

Mark Fischer, Restaurant Six89, Carbondale, CO

Sharon A. Hage, York Street, Dallas

Ryan Hardy, Montagna at the Little Nell, Aspen, CO

Claude Le Tohic, Jol Robuchon at the Mansion at MGM Grand Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas

Kelly Liken, Kelly Liken, Vail, CO

Beau MacMillan, Elements at Sanctuary Camelback Mountain Resort and Spa, Paradise Valley, AZ

Paul Petersen, Caf Cenizo, Marathon, TX

Armando Pomales, Caf Central, El Paso, TX

Alex Seidel, Fruition Restaurant, Denver

Damon Simonton, Chef Damons, Taos, NM

John Tesar, The Mansion Restaurant at Rosewood Mansion on Turtle Creek, Dallas

Andrew Weissman, Le Rve, San Antonio


BEST CHEF: SOUTH

Derek Barnes, Dereks Culinary Casual, Sarasota, FL

Zach Bell, Caf Boulud at the Brazilian Court, Palm Beach, FL

Scott Boswell, Stella!, New Orleans

Aaron Burgau, Patois, New Orleans

John Currence, City Grocery, Oxford, MS

Derek Emerson, Walkers Drive-In, Jackson, MS

Tom Gray, Bistro Aix, Jacksonville, FL

Zack Gross, Z Grille, St. Petersburg, FL

John Harris, Lilette, New Orleans

Christopher Hastings, Hot and Hot Fish Club, Birmingham, AL

Scott Hunnel, Victoria & Alberts at Disneys Grand Floridian Resort & Spa, Orlando, FL

Philip Krajeck, Fish Out of Water at WaterColor Inn & Resort, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Edgar Leal, Cacao Restaurant, Coral Gables, FL

Dean James Max, 3030 Ocean, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Lee Richardson, Ashleys, Capital Hotel, Little Rock, AR

Douglas Rodriguez, Ola, Miami Beach, FL

Jeanie Roland, The Perfect Caper, Punta Gorda, FL

Philippe Ruiz, Palme dOr at Biltmore, Coral Gables, FL

Michael Schwartz, Michaels Genuine Food & Drink, Miami

David Solazzo and Torre Solazzo, Ristorante Del Porto, Covington, LA