2013 James Beard Media Award Finalists Announced

By
The winners will be announced May 3. Photo: James Beard Foundation

The James Beard Foundation announced its nominees for the 2013 awards ceremonies this morning at the Lowndes Grove Plantation in Charleston. Media awards will be handed out on May 3, while the star-studded chef and restaurant awards will take place on Monday, May 6 at Avery Fisher Hall in New York City. You've already seen the restaurant finalists, and here are the media finalists. (Grub Street New York is a nominee for Group Food Blog!) Congrats to everyone listed here — Ted Allen will host the organization's James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner on Friday, May 3. The ceremony will take place at Gotham Hall in New York City. Straight ahead, the full list of nominees.


Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction


Matt Goulding, Matthew Kadey, and Paul Kita


Men’s Health


“The Butcher Is Back!,” “The Six-Pack Foods of Summer,” “Southern Food Rises Again”





J. Kenji López-Alt


Serious Eats


“The Food Lab”

Staff at Every Day with Rachael Ray


Every Day with Rachael Ray


“Pick Your Perfect Thanksgiving”

Food and Culture


Oliver Bullough


Roads & Kingdoms


“Adjika: Sauce of Glory, Pride of Abkhazia”

Ryan D’Agostino and the Editors of Esquire


Esquire


“The Esquire Community Cookbook”





Ann Taylor Pittman


Cooking Light


“Mississippi Chinese Lady Goes Home to Korea”

Food and Travel


Matt Goulding


Roads & Kingdoms


“The Soul of a City”

Peter Jon Lindberg


Travel + Leisure


“Hawaii’s Next Wave”





Adam Sachs


Travel + Leisure


“The Best Little Eating Town in Europe





Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication


Los Angeles Magazine


Lesley Bargar Suter





Men’s Health


Adina Steiman





Real Simple


Lygeia Grace





Washingtonian


Todd Kliman

Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment


Barry Estabrook


OnEarth


“Out to Lunch”





Tracie McMillan


The American Prospect


“As Common As Dirt”





Ben Paynter


Bloomberg Businessweek


“The Carp Must Die”

Food-Related Columns


Celia Barbour


philipstown.info


Mouths to Feed: “Into the Woods,” “Of Cabbages and Queens,” “The Dirt on Christmas”

Adam Sachs


Bon Appétit


The Obsessivore: “I'm Big On Japan," "Everyone's a Critic," "The Tradition Starts Here”

Jane and Michael Stern


Saveur


Routes: “Surf and Turf,” “Hog Heaven,” “Fair and Square”





Lettie Teague


The Wall Street Journal


On Wine: “A Pinot a Day: Is a Little Wine Really Good for You?,” “Think While You Drink: In Defense of Wine Snobs,” “Men Are From Cab, Women Are From Moscato?”

Group Food Blog


Dark Rye


darkrye.com





Eater National


eater.com





Grub Street New York


grubstreet.com

Health and Well-Being


Rachael Moeller Gorman


Eating Well


“Solving the Sugar Puzzle”





Aliza Green


Washington Post


“The Gloves Can Come Off, as Far as I’m Concerned”





Lou Schuler


Men’s Health


“Did Cavemen Have Abs?”

Humor


Lisa Hanawalt


Lucky Peach


“The Secret Lives of Chefs”





Alice Laussade


Dallas Observer


“The Cheap Bastard's Ultimate Guide to Eating like a Total Cheap Bastard in Dallas”





Michael Procopio


Food for the Thoughtless


“KY Jelly is My New Jam”

Individual Food Blog


Cannelle et Vanille


cannellevanille.com


Aran Goyoaga





Hunter Angler Gardener Cook


honest-food.net


Hank Shaw





Vinography


vinography.com


Alder Yarrow

Personal Essay


Fuchsia Dunlop


Lucky Peach


“London Town”

Hua Hsu


Lucky Peach


“Wokking the Suburbs”

Joy Manning


Table Matters


“The Swedish Chef”

Profile


Brandon Chuang


Feast


“An Evolution of Ideas”

Alex Halberstadt


The New York Times Magazine


“Cooking Isn’t Creative and It Isn’t Easy”





Brett Martin


GQ


“Danny and the Electric Kung Pao Pastrami Test”





Visual Storytelling


Jessica Bennett and Sky Dylan-Robbins


From Tumblr’s “Storyboard” Series


“Pizza That Never Sleeps (Even in a Hurricane),” “Move Over, Cupcakes: The Religieuse Has Arrived,” “Cooking Their Way Through Magazine History”





Wylie Dufresne, Michael Laiskonis, Nathan Rawlinson, and Alex Stupak


Gilt Taste


The Art of Plating: “Why Presentation May be Self-Defeating,” “A Different Take on Mexican Mole,” “ Tire Tracks of Sauce”





Michele Outland and Fiorella Valdesolo


Gather Journal


"Starters," "Dessert," "Smoke & Ash"

Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages


Betsy Andrews


Saveur


“Northern Renaissance”

Marisa Huff


La Cucina Italiana


“The New Birra Italiana”





Michael Steinberger


vanityfair.com


“A Vintage Crime”

Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award


Alison Cook


Houston Chronicle


“Justin Yu and Oxheart Look Forward, Not Back,” “Torchy's Tacos’ Magic Gets Lost in Translation,” “Why Underbelly is Essential to Houston”





Patric Kuh


Los Angeles Magazine


“Whole Foods,” “Shore Thing,” “Power Station”

Tejal Rao


The Village Voice


“Bangkok Pop, No Fetishes,” “The Sweet Taste of Success,” “Enter the Comfort Zone at 606 R&D;”




MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award


Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl


Mpls.St.Paul Magazine


“The Cheese Artist”





Richard Parks


Lucky Peach


“Khmerican Food”





Mike Sula


Chicago Reader


“Chicken of the Trees”

2013 James Beard Foundation Book Awards


For cookbooks published in English in 2012. Winners will be announced May 3, 2013.

American Cooking


Fire in My Belly


by Kevin Gillespie and David Joachim


(Andrews McMeel Publishing)





Mastering the Art of Southern Cooking


by Nathalie Dupree and Cynthia Graubart


(Gibbs Smith)





Southern Comfort: A New Take on the Recipes We Grew Up With


by Allison Vines-Rushing and Slade Rushing


(Ten Speed Press)





Baking and Dessert



Bouchon Bakery


by Thomas Keller and Sebastien Rouxel


(Artisan)





The Dahlia Bakery Cookbook: Sweetness in Seattle


by Tom Douglas and Shelley Lance


(William Morrow)





Flour Water Salt Yeast: The Fundamentals of Artisan Bread and Pizza


by Ken Forkish


(Ten Speed Press)

Beverage


How to Love Wine: A Memoir and Manifesto


by Eric Asimov


(William Morrow)

Inventing Wine: A New History of One of the World’s Most Ancient Pleasures


by Paul Lukacs


(W.W. Norton & Company)





Wine Grapes: A Complete Guide to 1,368 Vine Varieties, Including Their Origins and Flavours


by Julia Harding, Jancis Robinson, and José Vouillamoz


(Ecco)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View


Come In, We’re Closed: An Invitation to Staff Meals at the World’s Best Restaurants


by Christine Carroll and Jody Eddy


(Running Press)





The Fundamental Techniques of Classic Italian Cuisine


by The International Culinary Center, Cesare Casella, and Stephanie Lyness


(Abrams)





Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy


by Normand Laprise


(les éditions du passage)

Focus on Health


Cooking Light The New Way to Cook Light: Fresh Food & Bold Flavors for Today’s Home Cook


by Scott Mowbray and Ann Taylor Pittman


(Oxmoor House)





The Sprouted Kitchen: A Tastier Take on Whole Foods


by Sara Forte


(Ten Speed Press)

True Food: Seasonal, Sustainable, Simple, Pure


by Sam Fox and Andrew Weil with Michael Stebner


(Little, Brown and Company)

General Cooking


Canal House Cooks Every Day


by Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer


(Andrews McMeel Publishing)





Modernist Cuisine at Home


by Nathan Myhrvold and Maxime Bilet


(The Cooking Lab)





What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces


by Katie Quinn Davies


(Viking Studio)

International


Burma: Rivers of Flavor


by Naomi Duguid


(Artisan)





Gran Cocina Latina: The Food of Latin America


by Maricel E. Presilla


(W.W. Norton & Company)





Jerusalem: A Cookbook


by Yotam Ottolenghi & Sami Tamimi


(Ten Speed Press)

Photography


Bouchon Bakery


Photographer: Deborah Jones


(Artisan)

Toqué! Creators of a New Quebec Gastronomy


Photographer: Dominique Malaterre


(les éditions du passage)





What Katie Ate: Recipes and Other Bits & Pieces


Photographer: Katie Quinn Davies


(Viking Studio)

Reference and Scholarship


101 Classic Cookbooks: 501 Classic Recipes


by Marvin J. Taylor and Clark Wolf


(Rizzoli New York)

The Art of Fermentation: An In-Depth Exploration of Essential Concepts and Processes from Around the World


by Sandor Ellix Katz


(Chelsea Green Publishing)





The Cookbook Library: Four Centuries of the Cooks, Writers, and Recipes That Made the Modern Cookbook


by Anne Willan with Mark Cherniavsky and Kyri Claflin


(University of California Press)

Single Subject


Afield: A Chef’s Guide to Preparing and Cooking Wild Game and Fish


by Jesse Griffiths


(Welcome Books)





Modern Sauces: More than 150 Recipes for Every Cook, Every Day


by Martha Holmberg


(Chronicle Books)





Ripe: A Cook in the Orchard


by Nigel Slater


(Ten Speed Press)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian


Foraged Flavor: Finding Fabulous Ingredients in Your Backyard or Farmer’s Market


by Tama Matsuoka Wong with Eddy Leroux


(Clarkson Potter Publishers)





Herbivoracious: A Flavor Revolution, with 150 Vibrant and Original Vegetarian Recipes


by Michael Natkin


(The Harvard Common Press)





Roots: The Definitive Compendium with More Than 225 Recipes


by Diane Morgan


(Chronicle Books)

Writing and Literature


The American Way of Eating: Undercover at Walmart, Applebee's, Farm Fields and the Dinner Table


by Tracie McMillan


(Scribner)





The Man Who Changed the Way We Eat: Craig Claiborne and the American Food Renaissance


by Thomas McNamee


(Free Press)





Yes, Chef: A Memoir


by Marcus Samuelsson


(Random House)

The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 3, 2013.

2013 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards


Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts


For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2012. Winners will be announced on May 3, 2013

Radio Show/Audio Webcast


Fear of Frying


Host: Nina Barrett


Area: WBEZ


Producer: Lynette Kalsnes





NewsWorks


Host: Lari Robling


Area: WHYY FM


Producer: Lari Robling

The Salt


Host: Allison Aubrey


Area: npr.org/blogs/thesalt


Producer: Alison Richards

Special/Documentary (Television or Video Webcast)


America Revealed: Food Machine


Host: Yul Kwon


Network: PBS


Producers: Christopher Bryson, Nick Catliff, Ruth Johnston, Amy Goodman Kass, Antony Tackaberry, and Nic Young





Food Forward: Urban Agriculture Across America


Network: PBS


Producers: Stett Holbrook and Greg Roden





The Restaurateur


Network: PBS


Producer: Roger Sherman

Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location


CBS Sunday Morning: “Eat, Drink and Be Merry”


Host: Charles Osgood


Network: CBS


Producers: Gavin Boyle, Amol Mhatre, Rand Morrison, Amy Rosner, Jason Sacca, and Robin Sanders





Martha Stewart’s Cooking School


Host: Martha Stewart


Network: PBS


Producers: Martha Stewart, Greta Anthony, Christina Deyo, Michael Morrison, Olivia Schneider, and Lisa Wagner





Sara’s Weeknight Meals


Host: Sara Moulton


Network: PBS


Producers: Natalie Gustafson and Silver Plume Productions

Television Program, On Location


Bizarre Foods America


Host: Andrew Zimmern


Network: Travel Channel


Producers: Colleen Needles Steward and Andrew Zimmern

MeatEater


Host: Steven Rinella


Network: Sportsman Channel


Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Steven Rinella, Craig Shepherd, and Lydia Tenaglia





The Mind of a Chef


Host: Anthony Bourdain


Network: PBS


Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Christopher Collins, Jonathan Cianfrani, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia

Television Segment


CNN InFocus


Host: Tom Foreman


Network: CNN


Producers: Jeremy Harlan, Kat Kinsman, Dan Lothian, and Eric Marrapodi





Friday Arts, Art of Food


Network: WHYY TV


Producer: Monica Rogozinski





The Hungry Hound


Host: Steve Dolinsky


Network: WLS-TV (ABC 7) Chicago


Producer: Badriyyah Waheed

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional


The Chicago Restaurant Pastry Competition, Season One


jmpurepastry.com


Producers: Nicolas DeGrazia, Daniel Kullman, Jimmy MacMillan, and Julie MacMillan





How to Cocktail


youtube.com/liquor


Producers: Kit Codik, Scott Kritz, and Noah Rothbaum





The Seasonal Cooks


bonappetit.com


Hosts: Melissa Hamilton and Christopher Hirsheimer


Producer: Matthew Duckor

Video Webcast, On Location


The Curious Adventures of Kirk Lombard


darkrye.com


Host: Kirk Lombard


Producer: Kelly LeCastre





food. curated.


foodcurated.com


Producer: Liza de Guia

The Perennial Plate: Real Food World Tour


theperennialplate.com


Hosts: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine


Producers: Daniel Klein and Mirra Fine

Outstanding Personality/Host


Host: Gerry Garvin


Show: Road Trip With G. Garvin


Network: Cooking Channel





Host: Sara Moulton


Show: Sara’s Weeknight Meals


Network: PBS





Host: Andrew Zimmern


Show: Bizarre Foods America

Earlier: James Beard Foundation Announces 2013 Restaurant and Chef Awards Finalists


Earlier: Stanley Tucci Hosting the 2013 James Beard Awards


Earlier: Here Are 2013’s James Beard Restaurant and Chef Semifinalists